Updated Surplus Numbers
[…] In 2010, the new board, which had completely overwhelmed or replaced the previous board, decided that a 0% fee increase was sufficient. This poses the question: Are we returning to the "good ol' days"?

Well, I don't think so. Not all of us here are "oblivious" and we have more than a few knowledgeable unit owners. So we have people who understand Section 9(c) of the Illinois Condominium Act, which is very specific. It states in part:

"All budgets adopted by a board of managers on or after July 1, 1990 shall provide for reasonable reserves for capital expenditures and deferred maintenance for repair or replacement of the common elements. To determine the amount of reserves appropriate for an association, the board of managers shall take into consideration the following: (i) the repair and replacement cost, and the estimated useful life, of the property which the association is obligated to maintain, including but not limited to structural and mechanical components, surfaces of the buildings and common elements, and energy systems and equipment; (ii) the current and anticipated return on investment of association funds; (iii) any independent professional reserve study which the association may obtain; (iv) the financial impact on unit owners, and the market value of the condominium units, of any assessment increase needed to fund reserves; and (v) the ability of the association to obtain financing or refinancing."

The  operative word is "reasonable" reserves. Some people think that "reasonable" fees dictate the reserve level. That is untrue. Reducing fees is not the intent of the act, I have been told.