(Click on "comments" above to leave a comment)
[…] However, the board did not present to the owners the fact that 24 owners were seriously in arrears and delinquent by an amount totaling $19,564. The board conveniently ignored the plight of these owners. In fact, as of August 2018 a total of 41 owners were past due, some by small dollar amounts.
Choosing to ignore the seriously delinquent owners seems to be a breach of board duties, in my humble opinion.
What did the board decide to do with the surplus? We don't know because owners were not informed. The Illinois Condominium Act provides a board with options, as follows.
(765 ILCS 605/9) (from Ch. 30, par. 309) Sec. 9(c) Budget and reserves:
"5) At the end of an association's fiscal year and after the association has approved any end-of-year fiscal audit, if applicable, if the fiscal year ended with a surplus of funds over actual expenses, including budgeted reserve fund contributions, then, to the extent that there are not any contrary provisions in the association's declaration and bylaws, the board of managers has the authority, in its discretion, to dispose of the surplus in one or more of the following ways: (i) contribute the surplus to the association's reserve fund; (ii) return the surplus to the unit owners as a credit against the remaining monthly assessments for the current fiscal year; (iii) return the surplus to the unit owners in the form of a direct payment to the unit owners; or (iv) maintain the funds in the operating account, in which case the funds shall be applied as a credit when calculating the following year's annual budget. If the fiscal year ends in a deficit, then, to the extent that there are not any contrary provisions in the association's declaration and bylaws, the board of managers has the authority, in its discretion, to address the deficit by incorporating it into the following year's annual budget. If 20% of the unit owners of the association deliver a petition objecting to the action under this paragraph (5) within 30 days after notice to the unit owners of the action, the board of managers shall call a meeting of the unit owners within 30 days of the date of delivery of the petition. At the meeting, the unit owners may vote to select a different option than the option selected by the board of managers. Unless a majority of the total votes of the unit owners are cast at the meeting to reject the board's selection and select a different option, the board's decision is ratified."
Why do fees increase even when budget surpluses exist?
For a period of years three entrenched board members voted as a group for fee increases.