(Click on "comments" above to leave a comment)
[…] The recent annual surpluses are noted in the chart at the beginning of the post.
Here is the exact text of the Illinois Condominium Act pertaining to the budgets and I have highlighted the text that the board chose to ignore when constructing the budget in October 2018, and which the president at the time has chosen to ignore each and every year that she and I served on the board. Of course these issues were discussed:
(765 ILCS 605/9) (from Ch. 30, par. 309) Sec. 9(c) Budget and reserves:
"(2) All budgets adopted by a board of managers on or after July 1, 1990 shall provide for reasonable reserves for capital expenditures and deferred maintenance for repair or replacement of the common elements. To determine the amount of reserves appropriate for an association, the board of managers shall take into consideration the following: (i) the repair and replacement cost, and the estimated useful life, of the property which the association is obligated to maintain, including but not limited to structural and mechanical components, surfaces of the buildings and common elements, and energy systems and equipment; (ii) the current and anticipated return on investment of association funds; (iii) any independent professional reserve study which the association may obtain; (iv) the financial impact on unit owners, and the market value of the condominium units, of any assessment increase needed to fund reserves; and (v) the ability of the association to obtain financing or refinancing."
Here are the board members who ignored the budget surplus in 2018 and voted for a fee increase during the budget meeting of 2018.These are in descending years of service on the board. The first three have a combined 40+ years on the boards of this association:
- President: Sheryl Bailey