- A member of the Board of Managers stated during the discussion of this issue during the most recent association meeting that allowing renters to attend the association meeting “is a good thing” and should therefore be voted “yes”. Other comments and arguments used in support of this agenda included “renters are members of our community” and “renters may not be comfortable with the landlord.” Are these relevant arguments for a member of the Board of Managers in fulfilling their fiduciary duties? What about the Illinois Condominium Act? Answer: Section 18.4 of the Illinois Condominium Property Act states in part that “In the performance of their duties, the officers and members of the board, whether appointed by the developer or elected by the unit owners, shall exercise the care required of a fiduciary of the unit owners.” The board is not empowered to act for or on behalf of the renters.
- Is it possible that the board by acting for or on behalf of renters, can be in breach of its fiduciary duties, if they interfere in the contractual agreements between the unit owner as landlord and the renter?