Updated Surplus Numbers
[…] It is also a fact that there is protocol for making changes to the By-Laws. and this is not the legal way.  I am also concerned that so many of our Board members voted for the affirmative!

Comment Added March 15, 2010. 
There is disinformation being distributed about who is allowed at meetings in accordance with the Illinois Condominium Act. The 2010 version of the "Act" Section 18.a.9 states that the Bylaws shall include at a minimum that "Meetings of the Board of Managers shall be open to any unit owner..." Section 18.3 goes on to state that "Each unit owner shall be a member of the Association." Renters or other "occupants" are not members of the association. If anyone tells you otherwise, ask them to cite the specific section of the "Act". If they can't then they are deliberately deceiving you.