Updated Surplus Numbers
[…] Officially we are encouraged by the board to send such communication. The reality is different. Using my personal experience as a guide, I suspect many of the board never read these unit owner communications.

Thursday, March 18, 2010

Is our Board Adhering to the Requirements of the Illinois Condominium Act?

0 comments
Section 18.4 (h) of the Act which pertains to the “Powers and Duties of Board of Managers” states that the powers of the Board of Managers include:

“To adopt and amend rules and regulations covering the details of the operation and use of the property, after a meeting of the unit owners called for the specific purpose of discussing the proposed rules and regulations."

The Act goes on to state that: