Updated Surplus Numbers
[…] BLUE indicates actual fees. These moderated when better policies and financial controls were put in place by boards

Better budgeting could have resulted in lower fees

Better budgeting could have resulted in lower fees
Better budgeting could have resulted in lower fees:
RED line = actual fees enacted by boards,
BLUE line = alternate, fees, ultimately lower with same association income lower had
boards used better financial controls and focused on long term fee stability

Thursday, March 18, 2010

Is our Board Adhering to the Requirements of the Illinois Condominium Act?

Section 18.4 (h) of the Act which pertains to the “Powers and Duties of Board of Managers” states that the powers of the Board of Managers include:

“To adopt and amend rules and regulations covering the details of the operation and use of the property, after a meeting of the unit owners called for the specific purpose of discussing the proposed rules and regulations."

The Act goes on to state that: