Updated Surplus Numbers
[…] http://www.ilga.gov/legislation/ilcs/ilcs3.asp?ActID=2200&ChapAct=765%26nbsp%3BILCS%26nbsp%3B605%2F&ChapterID=62&ChapterName=PROPERTY&ActName=Condominium+Property+Act%2E

As an example, I provide two quotes from the Act:

The Act, as part of (765 ILCS 605/18.4) (from Ch. 30, par. 318.4) Sec. 18.4. states:

“In the performance of their duties, the officers and members of the board, whether appointed by the developer or elected by the unit owners, shall exercise the care required of a fiduciary of the unit owners.”

The Act, (765 ILCS 605/18) (from Ch. 30, par. 318)  Sec. 18 states:

"(9) that meetings of the board of managers shall be open to any unit owner, except for the portion of any meeting held (i) to discuss litigation when an action against or on behalf of the particular association has been filed and is pending in a court or administrative tribunal, or when the board of managers finds that such an action is probable or imminent, (ii) to consider information regarding appointment, employment or dismissal of an employee, or (iii) to discuss violations of rules and regulations of the association or a unit owner's unpaid share of common expenses; that any vote on these matters shall be taken at a meeting or portion thereof open to any unit owner; that any unit owner may record the proceedings at meetings or portions thereof required to be open by this Act by tape, film or other means; that the board may prescribe reasonable rules and regulations to govern the right to make such recordings, that notice of such meetings shall be mailed or delivered at least 48 hours prior thereto, unless a written waiver of such notice is signed by the person or persons entitled to such notice pursuant to the declaration, bylaws, other condominium instrument, or provision of law other than this subsection before the meeting is convened, and that copies of notices of meetings of the board of managers shall be posted in entranceways, elevators, or other conspicuous places in the condominium at least 48 hours prior to the meeting of the board of managers except where there is no common entranceway for 7 or more units, the board of managers may designate one or more locations in the proximity of these units where the notices of meetings shall be posted;"

From the above, the board is required to hold open meetings, and all but a few items are to be discussed during those meetings and when unit owners are in attendance. It also states that any unit owner is within their rights to take notes, and even record the meetings if they choose to do so.