Updated Surplus Numbers
[…] Board members are prohibited from holding closed meetings, except for special circumstances. So unless our board is in violation of the law, then attending meetings and keeping good notes, should give me a very good insight into what is going on.

If you want to read the Act, it is available at the Illinois Assembly Website at:

http://www.ilga.gov/legislation/ilcs/ilcs3.asp?ActID=2200&ChapAct=765%26nbsp%3BILCS%26nbsp%3B605%2F&ChapterID=62&ChapterName=PROPERTY&ActName=Condominium+Property+Act%2E

As an example, I provide two quotes from the Act:

The Act, as part of (765 ILCS 605/18.4) (from Ch. 30, par. 318.4) Sec. 18.4. states:

“In the performance of their duties, the officers and members of the board, whether appointed by the developer or elected by the unit owners, shall exercise the care required of a fiduciary of the unit owners.”

The Act, (765 ILCS 605/18) (from Ch. 30, par. 318)  Sec. 18 states: